pinkgrapefruit.co.uk

Benefits of the pink grapefruit

The flesh colour of a pink grapefruit is an indication of how ripe the grapefruit is. The more ripe the grapefruit is, the more antioxidants it contains. The pink grapefruit’s colour is caused by carotene, Vitamin A, of which it has over fifty times as much as a white grapefruit. Vitamin A is an antioxidant your body needs for good growth, healthy skin, and to maintain good colour and peripheral vision.

Pink grapefruit is also a good source of vitamin C, potassium and dietary fibre, and is low in cholesterol, saturated fat and sodium. It also contains pectin, a soluble form of fibre that has been shown to slow down the process of hardening of the arteries and lower the levels of harmful cholesterol.

The citric acid in the pink grapefruit juice increases the alkalinity in the body, making it useful in treating problems caused by too much acid in the system.

The pink grapefruit also stimulates apetite, yet has a unique ability to burn away fat, for which reason it has been used for many years as a means to help lose weight, which in turn can lower a person’s risk of developing diabetes.

Pink grapefruit also contains lycopene and protective plant chemicals that may help to prevent certain forms of cancer. It’s pulp provides fibre which provides bulk to aid healthy bowel action and prevent constipation. Eating pink grapefruit daily has a beneficial effect on inflamatory conditions, such as rheumatoid arthritis and lupus, as well as being a remedy for influenza and containing a natural form of “quinine” in its pulp.

However, eating pink grapefruit can affect the way in which certain medications are absorbed by the body, making it wise to consult your doctor if you are undergoing a course of treatment, about whether your prescribed medications might be affected.

Origin of the pink grapefruit

The pink grapefruit was first found growing in Barbados in the eighteenth century and is thought to be the result of a natural cross between an orange and pomelo, which is an Indonesian citrus fruit introduced there in the previous century. The name “grapefruit” was given because of the way the fruits hang in clusters, like grapes.

How to choose and enjoy your pink grapefruit

When buying a pink grapefruit ignore any superficial marks on the skin, but avoid any that are soft, spongy, or with dry, wrinkled looking skin. The fruit should be plump and springy to the touch and feel heavy for its size. A faint pink blush on the skin may indicate that the flesh inside will be pink.

Your pink grapefruit will keep for at least a week at room temperature, or for much longer if placed in a plastic bag in the refrigerator, and it is an excellent fruit to juice, or can be cut into halves or quarters and enjoyed as you would an orange.

Pink grapefruit can also be eaten as part of a salad, or used in many recipes, both savoury and sweet. Pink grapefruit can be made into marmalade, jelly or sorbet, either on its own or combined with another citrus fruit, like lemon or orange, or combined with rhubarb to make a delicious jam. It can also be combined into the ingredients of a cake, or into the frosting.

Pink grapefruit is a useful ingredient in a weight loss plan. For instance, enjoy half a pink grapefuit for breakfast with your eggs and/or cereal, eat the second half as part of your lunch with a healthy meal such as chicken, pasta and fresh vegetables, and for dinner eat a low fat meal of lean meat or fish with salad or fresh vegetables.

Other uses for pink grapefruit

The peel of a pink grapefruit contains oil that is used in aromatherapy. This essential oil is anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, antiseptic, detoxifying, immune boosting, skin-toning and mentally rejuvenating. It is used in the treatment of conditions such as acne, oily skin, muscle stiffness, cellulite, water retention, jet-lag and stress.

Children like the uplifting, “happy” properties of pink grapefruit essential oil, which is said to improve concentration and self-confidence.

Pink grapefruit essential oil is also used in the manufacture of perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and detergents, in products to treat acne, as well as in both the food and drinks industry.

Again, advice should be taken from your doctor when on any course of prescribed medication, as the oil may affect the absorbtion of some substances.

Share This...

Comments...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>